fbpx

Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

Privacy Policy.

Revision Date: Oct 01, 2023

NOTE! Student & Medical Data Not Covered Here

Note that this page does not cover privacy information for student data (FERPA) or medical data (HIPAA). If you are looking for these topics, please see our student data privacy agreement (SDPA) here, or our knowledge base here.

 

Website Visitors

When you visit this website (“Site”), we collect certain information automatically, such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, and the pages you visit. This information is used to improve the performance and usability of the Site and to personalize your experience on the Site.

 

Cookies and Meta Pixel

We use GA4 cookies and the Meta Pixel for search and social media ads. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device when you visit our Site. The Meta Pixel is a similar tool that allows us to measure the effectiveness of our advertising and to help understand the actions people take on our Site.

 

Newsletter Signup (“Newsletter”)

If you sign up for our Newsletter, we will collect your email address and send you relevant emails about our app and our services. We do not sell your email address to third parties or use it for any other purposes.

 

Web App & Mobile App (“Products”)

If you sign up for our Products, we will collect your email address and password to provide access to the app. We also  collect your name, setting you work in, your role, and who you support. We use this information to email you about our services as outlined below, and you may opt out of these emails at any time.

  1. emails such as “getting started” and other helpful information to ensure users get the most out of the software.
  2. emails to encourage continued use of the software so that users get the most value out of the subscription purchased.
  3. Professional development. emails promoting opportunities for CEUs & online conferences focused on helping our users become better SLPs.

We may also use aggregate data from our database for the purposes of development, research, and improvement of the products offered. We do not sell any of your information to third parties or use it for any purposes other than those outlined in this policy.

 

Legal Basis for Data Processing

We collect and process personal data based on the following:

  • When you provide your consent to the processing of your personal data, such as when you sign up for our Newsletter or Products.
  • When the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us, such as when you sign up for our Products.
  • When the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, such as improving the performance and usability of the Site, providing you with relevant messages about our Products, and measuring the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.

 

Rights of Individuals

Under GDPR and CCPA, you have the right to access, rectify, or delete your personal data, as well as the right to object to or restrict the processing of your personal data. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at privacy@slptoolkit.com.

 

International Data Transfers

Our servers are located in the United States, and data is not transferred outside of the United States. We have implemented appropriate safeguards to protect your personal data, and more information about security procedures can be found here – https://www.slptoolkit.com/security-procedures/

 

Disclaimer

We take the privacy and security of your information seriously, and we take reasonable measures to protect your information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no data transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure, so we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information.

Consent

By using our Site and Products, you consent to the collection and use of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our practices, please contact us at privacy@slptoolkit.com.

 

Notification of Changes

Due to the rapidly evolving nature of the Internet, we may need to update this policy from time to time. Any updates will be posted on our website and/or sent to you through email notifications. Your continued use of our website and/or our apps and services after we have posted such changes will constitute your acceptance to all changes and you will be subject to the terms of the then-current policies.

If you would like to receive emails concerning changes to our policies, you can opt into the email list found here. Note that it is necessary to double opt-in to this list to ensure that only valid email addresses are added to the list, and that you consent to receiving those emails.